PRIVACY POLICY

KAWAI AUSTRALIA

 

About this privacy policy

Kawai Australia is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is personal information, and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and telephone numbers. This personal information is obtained in various ways, including by competitions and promotions, by correspondence, via our website www.kawai.com.au, from cookies and social media, and from third parties.

Kawai Australia respects your privacy, and is committed to protecting your personal information. We collect personal information for the primary purposes of providing our services to you, providing information to our retail and other partners, and marketing. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We will not sell your personal information in any manner whatsoever.

You are not required to provide any personal information to use our website. In the case that you do provide personal information to us, you will be deemed to have understood and accepted the use of your personal information and agreed that Kawai Australia will use your personal information for the specific purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

In order to better understand what services are valuable to our customers, we may use “cookies.” Cookies work as your identification card and can record passwords, preferences and more. Cookies let the webpage server know that you have returned to this site. Cookies can also help us to determine other information, such as the number of daily visitors to our website and the pages of the site most frequently visited. Cookies are unique and can only be read by the server that assigns them. They cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. You can change the settings in your browser to prevent cookies if you do not want to have a cookie set when you visit our website. However, by doing so, you may not have full access to all the web pages or features of our website.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, including retailers, technicians, tuners, and freight and delivery partners.

Your personal information may be disclosed to a third party in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • where such information is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you;
  • where you explicitly consent to the use or disclosure;
  • where required or authorised by law.

We cannot and do not guarantee website links or content, privacy or data use policies of any third parties.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Kawai Australia will not charge any fee for your access request or for providing a copy of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information we require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate, please advise us in writing as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us at:

24 / 6-8 Herbert Street, St Leonards NSW 2065, Australia

info@kawai.com.au

+61 (0)2 9882 2000